What is the cost of new common stock based on the CAPM?
July 10, 2019
After consulting with Butch Radner, George Monohan was able to determine the activity times for constructing
July 10, 2019

What signs and symptoms of joint infection would you emphasize in your patient teaching?

 Knee Injury Case Studies 

A 15-year-old gymnast has noted knee pain that has become progressively worse during the past several months of intensive training for a statewide meet. Her physical examination indicated swelling in and around the left knee. She had some decreased range of motion and a clicking sound on flexion of the knee. The knee was otherwise stable. Studies Results Routine laboratory values Within normal limits (WNL) Long bone (femur, fibula, and tibia) X-ray No fracture Arthrocentesis with synovial fluid analysis Appearance Bloody (normal: clear and straw-colored) Mucin clot Good (normal: good) Fibrin clot Small (normal: none) White blood cells (WBCs) <200 WBC/mm3 (normal: <200 WBC/mm3 ) Neutrophils <25% (WNL) Glucose 100 mg/dL (normal: within 10 mg/dL of serum glucose level) Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) of the knee Blood in the joint space. Tear in the posterior aspect of the medial meniscus. No cruciate or other ligament tears Arthroscopy Tear in posterior aspect of medial meniscus Diagnostic Analysis The radiographic studies of the long bones eliminated any possibility of fracture. Arthrocentesis indicated a bloody effusion, which was probably a result of trauma. The fibrin clot was further evidence of bleeding within the joint. Arthrography indicated a tear of the medial meniscus of the knee, a common injury for gymnasts. Arthroscopy corroborated that finding. Transarthroscopic medial meniscectomy was performed. Her postoperative course was uneventful. 

Critical Thinking Questions 

1. One of the potential complications of arthroscopy is infection. What signs and symptoms of joint infection would you emphasize in your patient teaching? 

2. Why is glucose evaluated in the synovial fluid analysis? 

3. What are special tests used to differentiate type of Tendon tears in the knee ? Explain how they are performed (Always on boards)  

Students much review the case study and answer all questions with a scholarly response using APA and include 2 scholarly references. Answer both case studies on the same document and upload 1 document to Moodle.

Case Studies will be uploaded to Moodle and put through TURN-It-In (anti-Plagiarism program)

Turn it in Score must be less than 50% or will not be accepted for credit, must be your own work and in your own words. You can resubmit, Final submission will be accepted if less than 50%. Copy paste from websites or textbooks will not be accepted or tolerated. Please see College Handbook with reference to Academic Misconduct Statement.

 

Submit Your Assignment and get professional help from our qualified experts!


What signs and symptoms of joint infection would you emphasize in your patient teaching? was first posted on July 10, 2019 at 10:00 am.
©2019 "Submit Your Assignment". Use of this feed is for personal non-commercial use only. If you are not reading this article in your feed reader, then the site is guilty of copyright infringement. Please contact me at support@nursingassignmenttutor.com

 

"Are you looking for this answer? We can Help click Order Now"